For the 11th consecutive season, the Guthrie football program qualified for the state playoffs and once again have been rewarded with several Bluejays landing on the 5A-2 All-District team.
In total, 14 Jays were recognized for their effort during a 6-3 season and a third place district finish.
Headlining the list for Guthrie was senior Jaron Pryor, who was named First-Team Athlete of the Year. Pryor proved to be big on both sides of the football.
Quarterback Zane Maltz, offensive lineman Michael Pruitt and wide-receiver Chance Whitt were named to the First-Team Offense. All three were two-year starters for the Bluejay offense.
Jays named to the First-Team Defense, include linebacker Rowdy Reihs and defensive back Ja’lyn Morgan.
On special teams, Brady Benjamin was named the district’s top kicker.
Running back Kevin Blue and tight end Jess Matthews were named to the Second-Team Offense while defensive lineman Marco Arzate was named to the Second-Team Defense.
Earning honorable mention were wide receivers Jeremiah Blackmon and Austin Flury, offensive lineman Brendon Foster and defensive lineman Chase Bufford.
District 5A-2 All-District Football Team
Player of the Year – Jacob Mullins; McGuinness
Offensive Player of the Year – Clayton Sims; Deer Creek
Defensive Player of the Year – Hunter Voss; McGuinness and Blake Landon; Deer Creek
Lineman of the Year – Tyler Banta; Carl Albert
Special Teams Player of the Year – Butch Hampton; Piedmont
Ironman of the Year – Kevin Rassatt; Western Heights
1st Team Athlete of the Year – Jaron Pryor; Guthrie
2nd Team Athlete of the Year – Kyle Sander; Deer Creek
First Team Offense
QB Zane Maltz – Guthrie
RB Mike Mitchell – Carl Albert
RB Tahj Davidson – Deer Creek
WR Chance Whitt – Guthrie
WR Noah McGraw – Deer Creek
WR Hunter Chism – Piedmont
TE Triston Phillips – Western Heights
OL Michael Pruitt – Guthrie
OL Cole Mueggeborg – McGuinness
OL Jacob Perry – McGuinness
OL Andy Owens – Deer Creek
OL Kolter Smith – Deer Creek
First Team Defense
DL Joe Winfield – Deer Creek
DL Alex Naravaez – McGuinness
DL Tyler Kippenberger – McGuinness
DL Mundo Casas – Guymon
LB Rowdy Reihs – Guthrie
LB Pace Benefee – Carl Albert
LB Conor Maguire – McGuinness
LB Levi Padilla – Guymon
DB Ja’lyn Morgan – Guthrie
DB Marque Luster – Carl Albert
DB Trevor Raczkowski – McGuinness
DB Matt Gallegos – Guymon
DB Heath Beeby – Piedmont
Special Teams
Kicker Brady Benjamin – Guthrie
Punter Austin Grantham – Carl Albert
Second Team Offense
QB Braxton Dickerson – Carl Albert
RB Kevin Blue – Guthrie
WR Alec Minielly – McGuinness
WR Carter Nash – Guymon
WR Cameron Long – Deer Creek
TE Jess Matthews – Guthrie
OL Cody Alexander – Guymon
OL Blake Blanton – Carl Albert
OL Trey Terry – Carl Albert
OL Austin Rhines – Piedmont
OLTrent Hester – Carl Albert
Second Team Defense
DL Marco Arzate – Guthrie
DL Stefon Garcia – Southeast
DL Dylan Buxton – Western Heights
DL Kohl Francis – Piedmont
LB Parker Brown – Deer Creek
LB Cody Winkle – Piedmont
LB James Blanchard – McGuinness
LB Austin VanEtten – Western Heights
DB Nick Farmer – Deer Creek
DB Pedro Ochoa – Southeast
DB Isma’il Williams – Guymon
Marco “Arzate”